Thursday, March 3, 2011

Lizzie's Room

I made name frames for my girls when we moved into our house 4 years ago and they hang in the hallway right outside each girl's room. My 9yo took hers down recently and asked me if I would update her name frame and she chose some cardstock colors she liked.  I set the project aside because I just couldn't think of a cool design. I wanted to do something different than just spelling her name and decorating around it.

  I saw this card on Alyssa's blog and clicked on the link and took a look at Kenny K's images and found a non-sexy one for my daughter's frame.  I decided to do it up in a way that discouraged people from entering her room--she's in the "get out of my room" stage.  So I opened up Photoshop Elements and laid it all out.  I wanted it to be a surprise but she saw it before I colored it and told me what copics to use. LOL  I think it turned out cute and she absolutely loves it. 

Without further ado...

The sentiments say:

Did I say you could come in?
Well? Did I?
I'm not kidding.
What makes you so special?
I like Justin Bieber. U want to make something of it?
Your middle name will be regret.
Keep walking and nobody gets hurt.
That's what I thought.

The main design is 8x8 and I matted it and framed it in a 12x12 frame.  I had to take it out of the frame to take this picture (too much glare), but it looks even better all nicely framed.

Thanks for stopping by!



  1. Love it!!! Soooo fun and soooo stylin'. You are one rockin' Mom Leigh Ann!!!

  2. Haha! This is great! Star is one of my fave Kenny K images, and you colored her fabulously! Love all the phrases you used. Really great job!

  3. Brilliant - such a funny "sentiment" too!


  4. I LOVE IT!!! You did a FANTASTIC job on this.. such a GREAT idea..
    Have a WONDERFUL weekend!!

  5. UH OH>.. I shouldnt have looked at the ABC toys and crafts link.. they have some STUFF I NEED! LOL!! :) Back to shop! ;)

  6. Awesome, Leigh Ann! I can see why Lizzie loves this sign! Love the bold red -- great Copic colouring, too!

  7. youngest daughter is named Leigh-Anne and she would kill for a sign like that! Great job!! x

  8. LOL! I LOVE IT!!!! That is so perfect, Leigh Ann and I love that image! I know I'm going to have to break down and get some Kenny K images sometime soon...Have a great weekend:)

  9. Very cool! I bet she loved it.

  10. how fun and cute. this was totally my sister and me!!

  11. Oh my gosh!!! This is SOOOOOO cute!!! If my 6 year old see's this he will totally want one too.....he has a bad case of Beiber Fever too...yeah i did say my SON! EEEEEKKKK!!!! I didn't realize you lived so close!!! We will TOTALLY have to get together!!!

  12. That's great! Your daughter is so you!! Love all the little sayings you put on there...too funny!


Thank you for taking the time to comment!